All countries

Kenya minimum wage 2026

Kenya's minimum wage for a general labourer is KSh 16,113.75 ($124) a month in Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret, and KSh 8,596.49 ($66.37) outside the towns, since 1 Nov 2024. Skilled jobs have higher floors.

Kenya sets its minimum wage by job and by place in the Regulation of Wages (General) Order. The current schedule came in on 1 Nov 2024. Here are the monthly rates for common jobs in each of the order's three areas, what's included, and how they compare in US dollars.

Checked 29 Oct 2026 against the official sources linked on this page. General information, not legal advice.

Kenya at a glance

Minimum wage
KSh 16,113.75/month

$124. For a general labourer in Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret, since 1 Nov 2024. Kenya Law, Legal Notice No. 164 of 2024 (opens in a new tab), made 2 Oct 2024, checked 29 Oct 2026

For comparison: freelance VA rate on Upwork, Kenya
$6–15/hr

What virtual assistants in Kenya list on Upwork. Upwork (opens in a new tab), checked Oct 2026

Monthly minimum wage by job and area

  • General labourer (cleaner, gardener, house servant, day watchman, messenger)

    Five cities
    KSh 16,113.75$124
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 14,866.92$115
    All other areas
    KSh 8,596.49$66.37
  • Night watchman

    Five cities
    KSh 17,976.54$139
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 16,665.96$129
    All other areas
    KSh 10,253.06$79.16
  • Junior clerk, laundry operator, bakery plant hand

    Five cities
    KSh 20,848.40$161
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 19,503.68$151
    All other areas
    KSh 15,945.69$123
  • Copy typist, shop assistant, driver of cars and light vans

    Five cities
    KSh 21,748.87$168
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 20,073.06$155
    All other areas
    KSh 16,591.44$128
  • General clerk, telephone operator, receptionist, storekeeper

    Five cities
    KSh 24,818.31$192
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 22,689.83$175
    All other areas
    KSh 19,346.59$149
  • Salesman, dyer, crawler tractor driver

    Five cities
    KSh 30,196.64$233
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 28,174.38$218
    All other areas
    KSh 25,428.02$196
  • Cashier, heavy commercial vehicle driver, salesman driver

    Five cities
    KSh 36,360.92$281
    Mavoko, Ruiru, Limuru
    KSh 34,217.60$264
    All other areas
    KSh 32,082.81$248

In force from 1 Nov 2024. Kenya Law, Legal Notice No. 164 of 2024 (opens in a new tab), made 2 Oct 2024, checked 29 Oct 2026.

The five cities are Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret. The middle column is the former municipalities and town councils of Mavoko, Ruiru and Limuru.

What's changing and what counts

Hiring a remote worker in Kenya

Full-time at the minimum comes to about KSh 16,114 ($124) a month. What remote staff charge is on the country guide.

Minimum wage law covers employees working for employers in that country. A remote contractor who works for a business abroad usually isn't covered in the same way, so the floor is a reference point, not a pay rate to aim for: most remote roles pay well above it. This is general information, not legal or tax advice; check the official source or a local adviser for your case.

How we worked out the numbers

Sources

Kenya minimum wage questions

Still unsure? Contact us. A person reads every message.

For a general labourer: KSh 16,113.75 a month in Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret, KSh 14,866.92 in Mavoko, Ruiru and Limuru, and KSh 8,596.49 in all other areas, excluding housing allowance (about $124, $115 and $66.37). These rates have applied since 1 Nov 2024 under Legal Notice No. 164 of 2024.

KSh 24,818.31 a month in the five cities for a general clerk, telephone operator, receptionist or storekeeper, and KSh 20,848.40 for a junior clerk. Outside the towns the floors are KSh 19,346.59 and KSh 15,945.69.

The monthly figures don't: the order calls them basic minimum monthly wages, exclusive of housing allowance. Its daily and hourly rates include it.

Minimum wage law covers employees working for employers in that country. A remote contractor who works for a business abroad usually isn't covered in the same way, so the floor is a reference point, not a pay rate to aim for: most remote roles pay well above it. This is general information, not legal or tax advice; check the official source or a local adviser for your case.

Your next staff pick is a sentence away.

RoleHoursTime zoneBudgetSkills

Every profile passes an English, typing and role test, plus an ID check.