Upwork vs Fiverr: which is better for clients?

Use Fiverr for small, fixed-price gigs you can buy like a product, and Upwork for hourly or ongoing work with someone you pick from proposals. On fees they're close: Fiverr charges buyers 5.5% of each order plus $3.50 under $200; Upwork charges 5% on its Basic plan plus a $0.99–$14.99 fee per new contract.

Updated 29 Oct 2026. StaffPick isn't affiliated with Upwork or Fiverr.

Client fees, as of Oct 2026

Upwork
5% of each payment on Basic (up to 7.99%, per its help center), 10% on Business Plus, plus $0.99–$14.99 per contract

Upwork pricing (opens in a new tab), as of Oct 2026

Fiverr
5.5% of each order, plus $3.50 on orders under $200

Fiverr Help: paying for orders (opens in a new tab), as of Oct 2026

Upwork vs Fiverr fees for clients

Both take a percentage of what you pay. Upwork adds a fee each time you start a contract; Fiverr adds one on small orders.

Upwork and Fiverr client fees side by side, from each company's own pages
FeeUpworkFiverr
Main fee5% of each payment on Basic (3% for eligible US bank payments)5.5% service fee on each order
Small jobsNo small-order fee$3.50 on orders under $200
Starting work$0.99–$14.99 per new contractNo contract fee
Fine print10% on the Business Plus plan, and its help center says Basic is up to 7.99%The same fees apply to extras and custom offers

What each costs on a real job

On a one-off job, Upwork's fee is lower but its contract fee can close the gap. On ongoing work, a flat monthly fee beats both once you pay one person more than about $1,580 a month.

Client fees on Upwork and Fiverr for three example jobs, worked out from their published fees
JobUpwork fee (Basic)Fiverr fee
A $150 logo$7.50, plus a one-off $0.99–$14.99 contract fee$11.75
A $300 project$15.00, plus a one-off $0.99–$14.99 contract fee$16.50
$1,000 a month of ongoing work$50.00 a month, plus a one-off $0.99–$14.99 contract fee$55.00 a month

Worked out from the fees above; card and currency charges can be extra. On StaffPick's Hire Direct you pay a flat $79 a month and pay the person directly, which is more than a 5% fee below about $1,580 a month and less above it.

Is Upwork bigger than Fiverr?

By money spent, yes. Fiverr has more buyers, who each spend less: 3.1 million active buyers spending $342 each on average in 2025, against Upwork's 785,000 active clients and $4.0 billion of work bought through it.

Upwork and Fiverr by size, from their 2025 annual results
UpworkFiverr
Customers785,000 active clients3.1 million active buyers
Spending$4.0 billion gross services volume$342 a year per active buyer, on average

Each company defines its own figures; read them as a sense of scale, not a like-for-like count.

How Upwork and Fiverr work

The real difference is who makes the first move.

  1. Upwork: you post, freelancers propose

    You describe the job, freelancers send proposals, and you hire one on an hourly or fixed-price contract. Payments run through Upwork.

  2. Fiverr: freelancers list, you buy

    Freelancers publish gigs with set packages and prices, and you order one, or ask for a custom offer. It works like buying a product with a delivery date.

Upwork or Fiverr: which to use when

Match the site to the shape of the job.

Whether Upwork or Fiverr suits each kind of job
Your jobUseWhy
One logo, one edited video, one landing pageFiverrA fixed package and price before you start
Hourly work over weeks or monthsUpworkHourly contracts with time tracking
You want to compare proposals and interviewUpworkFreelancers apply to your job post
A small job under $200Either; check the feesFiverr adds its small-order fee; Upwork adds its contract fee
Full-time remote staffNeither, usuallyFlat-fee job boards and tested-talent sites cost less once you pay one person every month

Questions about Upwork and Fiverr

Still unsure? Contact us. A person reads every message.

Fiverr for small, clearly defined jobs you can buy at a fixed price; Upwork for hourly or ongoing work where you want proposals and interviews. Their fees are close, so pick by how the work is shaped.

It depends on the job. On a $150 order Fiverr's fee is $11.75 and Upwork's is $7.50 plus a $0.99–$14.99 contract fee. On $1,000 a month of ongoing work, Upwork's 5% is $50.00 a month and Fiverr's 5.5% is $55.00.

Upwork reported 785,000 active clients and $4.0 billion of gross services volume for 2025. Fiverr reported 3.1 million active buyers spending $342 each on average. So Fiverr has more buyers and Upwork handles more money.

Yes. Many businesses buy one-off gigs on Fiverr and keep ongoing freelancers on Upwork. Keep each relationship on the site where it started, since both have rules about taking work off the platform.

Upwork and Fiverr are trademarks of their owners. StaffPick isn't affiliated with either. Every fee comes from the company's own page, linked beside it.

Hiring someone for the long run? Browse tested people.

Free to browse, with English, typing and role scores on every profile.